Privacy Policy

OUR PROMISE
Harbor MedTech, Inc. respects your privacy and promises to earn and keep your trust. At Harbor MedTech, Inc., we understand the importance of privacy, and we want you to be as comfortable as possible visiting our site and using its services. All information about you is kept confidential and will not be used in ways that you have not consented, and we will not sell or disclose any information that identifies you to a third party without your explicit approval. We may disclose personally identifiable information in response to legal process, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. We also may disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency’s request, or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms of use, to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our sites and applicable laws or as otherwise required or permitted by law or consistent with legal requirements.

Questions regarding this policy and our practice should be directed to Harbor MedTech, Inc. Customer Service, by e-mail to support@harbormedtech.com, or by postal mail to Harbor MedTech, Inc., 4 Jenner #190, Irvine, CA 92618, USA.

Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms and Conditions of use. It tells you what information we collect, how we protect it and what choices you have about how that information is used. Most information collected is to enable us to best meet your needs in a highly customized and responsive manner.

Under Age 13
Harbor MedTech, Inc. does not allow children under the age of thirteen (13) to register because Harbor MedTech, Inc. must comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, which prohibits the online collection of personal information from people under 13.

Public Forum Discussions and Comments
Please note that any information that you reveal in a public forum (such as a bulletin board or chat room/event, comments) will be seen by third parties not related to Harbor MedTech, Inc. and is therefore not subject to this privacy policy.

SECTION 1 – PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We collect information in the following areas:
Cookies: personal usage information. Please see the “Cookies and Web Beacons” below for more information.
Location: We may collect and store information about your location if you enable your computer or mobile device to send us location information. You may be able to change the settings on your computer or mobile device to prevent it from providing us with such information. Location data is not shared with 3rd. party sites.

SECTION 2 – USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal information will not be released to third parties without your explicit permission. Harbor MedTech, Inc. may provide your information to third parties in aggregate with others’ information, which does not allow you to be identified or contacted (“Aggregate Information”).

SECTION 3 – SECURITY
We use encryption and authentication tools to protect the security of Personal information that you share with us. However, no data transmission over the Internet (or, with respect to our mobile services, over cellular phone networks) can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect Personal information, we cannot and do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from the Site, and you do so at your own risk.

We restrict access to Personal information to Harbor MedTech, Inc. employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

SECTION 4 – COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS
To enhance your online experience, we use “cookies” or similar technologies. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies do not contain personally identifiable information; however, once you choose to provide a site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We use cookies to understand site and Internet usage and to improve or customize Harbor MedTech, Inc. content or offerings. For example, we may use cookies to personalize your experience with Harbor MedTech, Inc. (e.g., to recognize you by name when you return to a site), save your password in password-protected areas, and enable you to use interactive products on our sites. We also may use cookies to help us offer you products, programs, or services that may be of interest to you.

We, our third party service providers, or our partners may also use “web beacons” or clear .gifs, or similar technologies, which are small pieces of code placed on a web page, to monitor the behavior and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons may be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

You can change your privacy preferences regarding the use of cookies and similar technologies through your browser. You may set your browser to accept all cookies, block certain cookies, require your consent before a cookie is placed in your browser, or block all cookies. Blocking all cookies will affect your online experience and may prevent you from enjoying the full features offered at Harbor MedTech, Inc.. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information.

SECTION 5 – COLLECTION OF INFORMATION BY THIRD-PARTY SITES, AD SERVERS, SPONSORS
Some areas of our site contain links to other sites whose information practices may be different than ours. Visitors should consult the other sites’ privacy notices as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.

We also use the services of reputable third parties to provide us with data collection, reporting and web analytics. These third parties may view, edit or set their own cookies. We, our third party service providers, advertisers and/or partners may also place web beacons for these third parties. The use of these technologies by these third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by this privacy statement.

SECTION 6 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
Harbor MedTech, Inc. may change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting revisions to our site. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent, and we expect most such changes will be minor. In the event that any changes are made to use of your Personal information, you will be informed via e-mail, and will afford you the opportunity to opt-out of any further use. Your use of the site constitutes acceptance of the provisions of this Privacy Policy and your continued usage after such changes are posted constitutes acceptance of each revised Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or any revised policy, please exit the site immediately.